KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

cutout

Italian translation: teste ritagliate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutout heads
Italian translation: teste ritagliate
Entered by: paolopaci

17:06 Apr 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cutout
The two boys were waving toy swords around, swinging them in turn at three cutout hardboard nodding heads set up on the kitchen table
lilyds80
teste ritagliate
Explanation:
tu cut é tagliare, ma cutout é tagliare da qualcosa ( cartone nel nostro caso). In italiano mi sembra che diciamo ritagliare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut, not tu cut!!!
Selected response from:

paolopaci
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tre "teste" tagliate dal cartonemanducci
4 +2teste ritagliatepaolopaci


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tre "teste" tagliate dal cartone


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a specific name in Italian for what we in Britain call "cardboard cutouts" but this is the sense: cardboard(hardboard) cut into the form of faces/heads

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: "ritagliate" forse è meglio?
1 hr
  -> thanks. Yes, you're right: ritagliate

agree  Renata Moro: tre sagome ritagliate nel cartone (o tre sagome di cartone)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teste ritagliate


Explanation:
tu cut é tagliare, ma cutout é tagliare da qualcosa ( cartone nel nostro caso). In italiano mi sembra che diciamo ritagliare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut, not tu cut!!!

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
17 hrs

agree  margari
20 hrs