KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

legs akimbo

Italian translation: a gambe all'aria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legs akimbo
Italian translation:a gambe all'aria
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

10:11 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: legs akimbo
una donna che sta per patorire
stefano_79
a gambe all'aria
Explanation:
"The late John Ciardi gave a vivid definition of "akimbo": "With hands on hips and elbows sharply bent outwards, a body posture indicating impatience, hostility or contempt". One of the odd things about "akimbo" is that, strictly speaking, the word only applies to this "hands on hips" stance , although metaphorical uses area occasionally seen, such as "legs akimbo" or even "mind akimbo" (...)."

Definizione tratta dal lessico di etimologia inglese di Craven de Kere
http://fly.to/theravensrealm

Cercando su Google:

Così ha parlato Boy George della festa
di MacKenzie nell'articolo che ogni
settimana scrive sull'Express on Sunday:
"I moved across town for the Andrew McKenzie
party, which was pure urban anarchy.
McKenzie is a Welsh designer who is currently
steaming. The place was full of strapping
Italian boys, drag queens and fashion junkies.
Anaemic looking champagne was flowing.
I ended up legs akimbo and
had to be whisked back to the hotel."
Acuto e ironico come sempre: effettivamente
è stato l'ultimo ad andarsene
e non era proprio sobrio! Grazie George.
http://digilander.libero.it/lucri2000/speciale.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

akimbo > Senses > adjective > 1
Meaning: (used of arms and legs) bent outward with the joint away from the body.
Examples: \"A tailor sitting with legs akimbo\"
\"Stood with arms akimbo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carino questo link :)

http://www.gruts.com/misc/akimbos/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: siccome la traduzione ufficiale di \"akimbo\" è \"con le mani ai fianchi e i gomiti in fuori\", potrebbe andare bene anche \"a gambe divaricate\" e magari \"con le ginocchia in fuori\".

Buon lavoro! :)
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6gambe largheMarie Scarano
5 +2gambe sui fianchi
Francesca Siotto
4 +3a gambe divaricateMariacarmela Attisani
3 +3a gambe all'ariaAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gambe sui fianchi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gambe ai fianchi forse suona meglio :-)

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
15 mins

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gambe larghe


Explanation:
l'idea di una donna con le "gambe sui fianchi" non mi è chiara.

Almeno che intende dire con " gambe larghe con le ginocchia piegate in su"

Chiunque abbia partorito capisce il senso!

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli: gambe larghe e piegate? gambe sui fianchi mi sembra da contorsionista :)
12 mins

agree  virgotra
59 mins

agree  idemasi
1 hr

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: sì, e giaà chiaro dal contesto che le gionocchia sono piegate
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a gambe divaricate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posizione pre-parto

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
15 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Andreina Baiano
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a gambe all'aria


Explanation:
"The late John Ciardi gave a vivid definition of "akimbo": "With hands on hips and elbows sharply bent outwards, a body posture indicating impatience, hostility or contempt". One of the odd things about "akimbo" is that, strictly speaking, the word only applies to this "hands on hips" stance , although metaphorical uses area occasionally seen, such as "legs akimbo" or even "mind akimbo" (...)."

Definizione tratta dal lessico di etimologia inglese di Craven de Kere
http://fly.to/theravensrealm

Cercando su Google:

Così ha parlato Boy George della festa
di MacKenzie nell'articolo che ogni
settimana scrive sull'Express on Sunday:
"I moved across town for the Andrew McKenzie
party, which was pure urban anarchy.
McKenzie is a Welsh designer who is currently
steaming. The place was full of strapping
Italian boys, drag queens and fashion junkies.
Anaemic looking champagne was flowing.
I ended up legs akimbo and
had to be whisked back to the hotel."
Acuto e ironico come sempre: effettivamente
è stato l'ultimo ad andarsene
e non era proprio sobrio! Grazie George.
http://digilander.libero.it/lucri2000/speciale.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

akimbo > Senses > adjective > 1
Meaning: (used of arms and legs) bent outward with the joint away from the body.
Examples: \"A tailor sitting with legs akimbo\"
\"Stood with arms akimbo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carino questo link :)

http://www.gruts.com/misc/akimbos/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: siccome la traduzione ufficiale di \"akimbo\" è \"con le mani ai fianchi e i gomiti in fuori\", potrebbe andare bene anche \"a gambe divaricate\" e magari \"con le ginocchia in fuori\".

Buon lavoro! :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  Svetlana Margine
4 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
22 hrs