KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

endgame - URGENTE

Italian translation: fine partita, fase finale di un processo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endgame
Italian translation:fine partita, fase finale di un processo
Entered by: pinto

14:53 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: endgame - URGENTE
Eccomi ancora qui con il testo sul conflitto nordirlandese. La frase in questione é: "In any case the major thrust for the Provisionals was always the armed struggle enhanced by political action that would predominate only during an ENDGAME when terms of success would have to be negotiated". Fine delle ostilità o cosa?
pinto
Italy
fine partita
Explanation:
Ref. Hazon Garzanti.

Here's an English definition:

"endgame also end game

1. The final stage of a chess game after most of the pieces have been removed from the board.
2. The final stage of an extended process or course of events: the diplomatic endgame that led to the treaty."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente è la seconda definizione che l\'autore usa qui, ma non so se c\'è un termine preciso in italiano, oppure se dovresti tradurlo come \"fase finale...ecc.\"

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, Giovanna.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fine partita
Sarah Ponting
5 +2finale di partita
Giusi Pasi
4 +3finale di partitaMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fine partita


Explanation:
Ref. Hazon Garzanti.

Here's an English definition:

"endgame also end game

1. The final stage of a chess game after most of the pieces have been removed from the board.
2. The final stage of an extended process or course of events: the diplomatic endgame that led to the treaty."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente è la seconda definizione che l\'autore usa qui, ma non so se c\'è un termine preciso in italiano, oppure se dovresti tradurlo come \"fase finale...ecc.\"



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, Giovanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marie Scarano
7 mins
  -> thanks, Marie

agree  Svetlana Margine
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Marco

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario

agree  zwcorp
9 hrs
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finale di partita


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel/in un finale di partita

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: o la resa dei conti
4 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: con Mariacarmela e con Lorenzo
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finale di partita


Explanation:
di beckettiana memoria, se ti piace un po' di allusione letteraria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente non avevo visto le altre risposte, cmq alludevo ovviamente a Samuel Beckett, Endgame, tradotto in italiano come sopra. BYE :-)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
7 hrs