KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

parish loyalty

Italian translation: campanilismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parish loyalty
Italian translation:campanilismo
Entered by: pinto

15:04 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: parish loyalty
Il testo é sempre quello sul conflitto nordirlandese....:-(
La frase é: " The traditionalists, many of the founding fathers, felt that such a move would erode Republican legitimacy, deny first principles - and produce no compensating electoral results since the Irish voters seldom expressed concern on national matters but rather focused on entitlements and PARISH LOYALTIES".
pinto
Italy
campanilismo
Explanation:
It's another way of saying parochialism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Diz. Garzanti di Italiano says:

\"campanilismo: amore eccessivo (e spesso parziale, fazioso) per gli usi e le tradizioni del proprio paese o della propria città\".

It can thus be intereted as parish loyalty (at times blind loyalty...).

HTH

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie...da sola non ci sarei mai arrivata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7campanilismo
Sarah Ponting
5parish loyaltysusina
4lealtá alle parrocchie di appartenenzapaolopaci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
campanilismo


Explanation:
It's another way of saying parochialism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Diz. Garzanti di Italiano says:

\"campanilismo: amore eccessivo (e spesso parziale, fazioso) per gli usi e le tradizioni del proprio paese o della propria città\".

It can thus be intereted as parish loyalty (at times blind loyalty...).

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie...da sola non ci sarei mai arrivata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
8 mins
  -> thanks, Marie

agree  Svetlana Margine
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Marco

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  susina: susina
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Lorenzo

agree  Mario Marcolin: :-)
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario :-)

agree  zwcorp
9 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parish loyalty


Explanation:
Allegiance to immediate neighborhood/boundaries encompassing
one congregation of worshipers

susina
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lealtá alle parrocchie di appartenenza


Explanation:
...lealtá alle parrocchie di appartenenza.
Considerando che in Irlanda la religione é punto fondamentale e controverso delle relazioni storiche, umane e politiche, penso che si debba dare piú enfasi all' aspetto di appartenenza di fede e territorio traducendo letteralmente: parrocchia.
par·ish    ( P )  Pronunciation Key  (prsh)
a. An administrative part of a diocese that has its own church in the Anglican, Roman Catholic, and some other churches.
b. The members of such a parish; a religious community attending one church.

2. A political subdivision of a British county, usually corresponding in boundaries to an original ecclesiastical parish.

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305