KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

he remembered he had to sign on

Italian translation: sì ricordò che doveva andare a firmare per (ricevere) il sussidio di disoccupazione


15:59 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: he remembered he had to sign on
contesto lavorativo,credo.
stefano_79
Italian translation:sì ricordò che doveva andare a firmare per (ricevere) il sussidio di disoccupazione
Explanation:
If you're on the dole you have to "sign on"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:14:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Anyone out of work for 13 weeks will in future have to sign on the dole every week rather than once a fortnight, and they must apply for more jobs within a 90-minute journey of their home instead of one hour.\"

http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,1737-641216,00.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2si ricordò che doveva effettuare l'accessoAndreina Baiano
4 +2sì ricordò che doveva andare a firmare per (ricevere) il sussidio di disoccupazione
Sarah Ponting
4si ricordò che doveva prendere servizio
Emanuela Corbetta
4si ricordò di dover firmare un contratto
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si ricordò che doveva effettuare l'accesso


Explanation:
cioé, con nome utente e password

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: doveva inserire/immette nome utente e password

o ancora: doveva collegarsi

infine: accedere al proprio account [sign on = log on]

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si ricordò di dover firmare un contratto


Explanation:
sign on
v : engage by written agreement; "They signed two new pitchers
for the next season" [syn: sign, fee, contract, sign
up]

vedi tu il contesto...


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sì ricordò che doveva andare a firmare per (ricevere) il sussidio di disoccupazione


Explanation:
If you're on the dole you have to "sign on"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:14:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Anyone out of work for 13 weeks will in future have to sign on the dole every week rather than once a fortnight, and they must apply for more jobs within a 90-minute journey of their home instead of one hour.\"

http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,1737-641216,00.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  virgotra
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si ricordò che doveva prendere servizio


Explanation:
"to sign on" può significare : iscriversi; arruolarsi; prendere servizio. Dipende quindi dal contesto della tua frase.
Io ti fornisco una delle possibilità che sembrerebbe la più appropriata.

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290