KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

she was halfway around the edge of them all

Italian translation: liberamente


16:17 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she was halfway around the edge of them all
camminando al bordo di una strada di teppistelli
stefano_79
Italian translation:liberamente
Explanation:
li aveva quasi superati

Nel senso che era giunta a metà del percorso che li "costeggiava", ovvero camminava quasi rasente al gruppo di teppisti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camminando rasente il gruppo, era arrivata a metà strada...
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4liberamenteAndreina Baiano
4 +1era a meta` strada da loroGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liberamente


Explanation:
li aveva quasi superati

Nel senso che era giunta a metà del percorso che li "costeggiava", ovvero camminava quasi rasente al gruppo di teppisti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camminando rasente il gruppo, era arrivata a metà strada...

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: this is the meaning, yes
3 mins
  -> grazie Marie

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  Hilaryc78
19 hrs
  -> grazie Ilaria

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
era a meta` strada da loro


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
17 hrs