KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

like someone's wedding cake

Italian translation: come una torta di nozze


13:54 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: like someone's wedding cake
comparazione
stefano_79
Italian translation:come una torta di nozze
Explanation:
o, come la torta di nozze di qualcuno
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8come una torta di nozze
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1come la torta nuziale di qualcunopreite
4 +1tipo la torta nuziale di qualcuno
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4a stratiGiovanna Cerruti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
come una torta di nozze


Explanation:
o, come la torta di nozze di qualcuno

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: la torte di nozze di qualcuno
12 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
18 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
22 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
25 mins

agree  VERTERE
27 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tipo la torta nuziale di qualcuno


Explanation:
tipo la torta nuziale di qualcuno

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuelabergia
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;o)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come la torta nuziale di qualcuno


Explanation:
ciao

preite
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idemasi
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a strati


Explanation:

forse anche
"decorato", ma direi senz`altro "a strati"

... Gold studs glittered in the baby's ears. She wore a tiny white dress leafed
with layers like a wedding cake. I did not want to give her back. ...
www.borderlands.org/webaudio/nye/wedding_cake.html

... rises. Is that true? At the Magnolia Inn in Matawan, the center of
the floor rises, and it is decorated like a wedding cake. It ...
www.merrimakers.com/merri_pages/faqs.html

... the falls are tiered like a wedding cake, and with the help of an expert
guide, you climb to the top... Swim-wear and towels are a must... ...
www.jamaicawebservices.com/bigshiptours/ attraction.html

... Over time, these sediments - which include terrestrial plant remains -- are deposited
layer by layer, like a wedding cake, with the oldest layer on the bottom. ...
www.napa.ufl.edu/2001news/co2plants.htm

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547