KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

the dancer's androginy workes on her blood

Italian translation: emozionare/rimescolare il sangue [to work (up)on = to affect]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to work on s.o. blood
Italian translation:emozionare/rimescolare il sangue [to work (up)on = to affect]
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

13:56 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the dancer's androginy workes on her blood
effetto della visione di un ragazzo mozzafiato
stefano_79
l'androginia del ballerino/danzatore la emozionava
Explanation:
For instance, many researchers have remarked that the sea, the cradle of life, has the same composition as human blood plasma (36) and this latter considered in its liquid part is linked to the concept of emotion (emo-agere = to work on blood).

http://www.aneb.it/eng/the_psychosomatic_code_of_the_li.htm

Le rimescolava il sangue (come suggerito sopra), a mio avviso, va benissimo.
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la natura androgena del danzatore la commuove profondamentexxxIno66
3l'androginia del ballerino/danzatore la emozionavaAndreina Baiano
4 -1la virilita` del ballerino (danzatore) le rimescola il sangueGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la natura androgena del danzatore la commuove profondamente


Explanation:
An option...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la virilita` del ballerino (danzatore) le rimescola il sangue


Explanation:
...fa diventare il suo sangue bollente

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreina Baiano: un androgino presenta insieme caratteristiche del sesso maschile e di quello femminile
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'androginia del ballerino/danzatore la emozionava


Explanation:
For instance, many researchers have remarked that the sea, the cradle of life, has the same composition as human blood plasma (36) and this latter considered in its liquid part is linked to the concept of emotion (emo-agere = to work on blood).

http://www.aneb.it/eng/the_psychosomatic_code_of_the_li.htm

Le rimescolava il sangue (come suggerito sopra), a mio avviso, va benissimo.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083