KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

surprised

Italian translation: sorpreso/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surprised
Italian translation:sorpreso/a
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

07:39 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: surprised
I was to tell my Italian friend that I'm very surprised.
sorpreso
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche stupito, meravigliato
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Thanks a lot..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sorpreso
Francesca Siotto
5 +1Sono molto sorpresagabs72
4 +1sorpresa
Gian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sorpreso


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche stupito, meravigliato


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537
Grading comment
Thanks a lot..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano
4 mins

agree  Michelle V
5 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
20 mins

agree  xxxIno66
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorpresa


Explanation:
sorpreso (m) sorpresa (f)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sono molto sorpresa


Explanation:
Sono molto sorpresa (female)
Sono molto sorpreso (male)

Ciao

gabs72
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
13 hrs
  -> Grazie