KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

on stages

Italian translation: in interni (negli studi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on stages
Italian translation:in interni (negli studi)
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

13:04 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: on stages
you shot your film ON STAGES at sony
marina nasi
in interni (sui palcoscenici/negli studi)
Explanation:
to shoot => fot., cinem.) riprendere (una scena); girare: the film will be shot on location in Rome, gli esterni saranno girati a Roma

forse allora...

... Even though they appear to have lots of exotic locales, the Bond movies are mostly shot on stages within the walls of Pinewood," Tattersall notes wryly. ...
www.theasc.com/magazine/nov02/die/

... Gone With The Wind was shot on Stages 11 & 12 in 1939. In those days the studio back lot stretched south of the existing studio all the way to the hills. ...
www.theculverstudios.com/AboutUs/History.htm

... Il film, completamente girato in interni, segue cinque date, le principali degli
avvenimenti della Rivoluzione, dove i protagonisti, alle prese con la "Storia ...
cinema.libero.it/venezia2001/3023.html

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in interni (sui palcoscenici/negli studi)Giovanna Cerruti
4nelle sale
Giusi Pasi
2 +1forse c'è un errore e intendono
gmorandi
1 +1vedi sotto
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nelle sale


Explanation:
se ho capito il contesto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2002. Con SPIDER-MAN (Spider-Man) Sony Pictures Entertainment consacra il suo successo. Soltanto in Italia, il film incassa oltre 21 milioni di euro e batte il record d\'incassi nel primo week-end d\'uscita nelle sale con 6.5 milioni di euro. Il successo di SPIDER-MAN (Spider-Man) si replica nel mercato home entertainment: vengono vendute più di 40 milioni di copie nel mondo e quasi un milione in Italia.
www.columbiatristar.it/cinema/storia/studi_dx.html


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forse c'è un errore e intendono


Explanation:
Andando a senso, e ipotizzando un ulteriore errore di stampa e di scelta di vocabolo "hai girato il tuo film agli studi della sony....
vedi tu con il contesto se ha senso...

HTH
Gaia

gmorandi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolopaci
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
another typo hyposthesis: IN STAGES.

It looks as though it's either in stages ("a più riprese negli studi della Sony") or on stage (semplicemente "gli studi della Sony").

I'd check with the client if I were you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for \"on sage\" I meant to write \"negli/agli studi...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo on typo on typo... \"on sTage\" ;-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days7 hrs
  -> grazie, Marco

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in interni (sui palcoscenici/negli studi)


Explanation:
to shoot => fot., cinem.) riprendere (una scena); girare: the film will be shot on location in Rome, gli esterni saranno girati a Roma

forse allora...

... Even though they appear to have lots of exotic locales, the Bond movies are mostly shot on stages within the walls of Pinewood," Tattersall notes wryly. ...
www.theasc.com/magazine/nov02/die/

... Gone With The Wind was shot on Stages 11 & 12 in 1939. In those days the studio back lot stretched south of the existing studio all the way to the hills. ...
www.theculverstudios.com/AboutUs/History.htm

... Il film, completamente girato in interni, segue cinque date, le principali degli
avvenimenti della Rivoluzione, dove i protagonisti, alle prese con la "Storia ...
cinema.libero.it/venezia2001/3023.html

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
21 hrs