KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

blink

Italian translation: ammiccare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blink
Italian translation:ammiccare
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:35 Jun 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blink
How would you translate "blink, blink" in Italian in such a way that it sounds as nice as in English? "Batta le palpebre, batta le palpebre" just doesn't sound too nice.
Thank you!
Boheme
spiegazione
Explanation:
blink può anche avere il significato di ammiccare, fare l'occhiolino, proprio come ;-)
forse una di queste due soluzioni fà al caso tuo
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spiegazione
Francesca Siotto
5 +1v.s.
Laura Gentili
4sbatti/a un po' le palpebre
M. Cristina Caimotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
The literal translation would be "sbatta le palpebre" (formal) or "sbatti le palpebre) (informal).
However, according to the context, you could also say "apra e chiuda gli occhi".

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spiegazione


Explanation:
blink può anche avere il significato di ammiccare, fare l'occhiolino, proprio come ;-)
forse una di queste due soluzioni fà al caso tuo


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: ammicca ammicca :)
24 mins
  -> esattamente :-)

agree  magistra
5 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sbatti/a un po' le palpebre


Explanation:
forse non è indispensabile ripetere due volte la parola...
ciao

M. Cristina Caimotto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36