KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

set off

Italian translation: adornare/abbellire/arricchire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set off
Italian translation:adornare/abbellire/arricchire
Entered by: verbis

11:26 Jun 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: set off
come rendereste il termine *set off* nella frase:

Works of art by such French masters as Majorelle, Gallé, Mercier, and Gaillard **set off** handmade European carpets, marble floors and staircases, mahogany and burl wood wall panelling and glittering chandeliers.
Federica Masante
si trovano ad adornare/abbellire/arricchire
Explanation:
uno dei significati di "set off" é, appunto, adornare

oppure: adornano/arricchiscono

ciaoni
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1si trovano ad adornare/abbellire/arricchire
verbis
5opere d'arte di tali maestri francesi come...
karolina_mb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opere d'arte di tali maestri francesi come...


Explanation:
the exact translation of the sentence indicated above:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si trovano ad adornare/abbellire/arricchire


Explanation:
uno dei significati di "set off" é, appunto, adornare

oppure: adornano/arricchiscono

ciaoni

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
31 mins