KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

five-bayed

Italian translation: Glossary has many entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five-bayed
Italian translation:Glossary has many entries
Entered by: Federica Masante

20:47 Jun 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: five-bayed
Once past the five-bayed Fifth Avenue facade of hand-carved limestone....
Federica Masante
Glossary has many entries
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=760023

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=867318

Plus, this one is EXACTLY the same sentence you are translating:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=105905&keyword=bayed
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Glossary has many entriesAndreina Baiano
5 +1a cinque campate
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cinque campate


Explanation:
facciata/prospetto a cinque campate

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78: io ho trovato anche travata...
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glossary has many entries


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=760023

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=867318

Plus, this one is EXACTLY the same sentence you are translating:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=105905&keyword=bayed

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs