KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

three story fine arts building

Italian translation: palazzo d'epoca a tre piani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three story fine arts building
Italian translation:palazzo d'epoca a tre piani
Entered by: Francesca Battaglia

20:10 Jul 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: three story fine arts building
ho trovato che fine arts sono le belle arti ma three story?
maggan
palazzo d'epoca a tre piani
Explanation:
si, le fine arts sono le belle arti..ma inserito in un contesto del genere penso sia piu logico definirlo un palazzo d'epoca.
a tre piani (three story). ne sono certissima..lunga traduzione sull arte maya l anno scorso..e moooolti palazzi a piu story!!!;)
buon lavoro!!!fra
Selected response from:

Francesca Battaglia
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6palazzo d'epoca a tre piani
Francesca Battaglia
5 +2palazzo in stile a tre piani
Laura Gentili
4 +1edificio a tre piani, dedicato alle Belle Arti
Roberta Anderson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
palazzo d'epoca a tre piani


Explanation:
si, le fine arts sono le belle arti..ma inserito in un contesto del genere penso sia piu logico definirlo un palazzo d'epoca.
a tre piani (three story). ne sono certissima..lunga traduzione sull arte maya l anno scorso..e moooolti palazzi a piu story!!!;)
buon lavoro!!!fra

Francesca Battaglia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: già, mi ero scordata che storey si può scrivere anche story
3 mins

agree  Federica Masante
5 mins

agree  sascia: mi sembra perfetto
18 mins

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
30 mins

agree  ReneeG
2 hrs

agree  giogi
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palazzo in stile a tre piani


Explanation:
Per "fine arts buildings" si intendono i palazzi costruiti negli Stati Uniti nei vari stili architettonici europei: gotico, romanico, rinascimentale ecc.

Vedi ad esempio:
The Fine Arts Building dates back to the construction boom of the 1920's. The Building was envisioned as a cultural mecca for Los Angeles. The floors above the ornate exhibition hall would be devoted to artist studios and workshops. Here, gifted tenants could create and display their wares in a building which would be, in itself, a work of art.
In their commitment to excellence, the Fine Arts Building Company retained the architecture firm of Walker and Eisen, who are noted in history for their substantial contribution to Los Angeles architecture. The architects discarded original plans to face the building in stone. Terra-Cotte, they decided, owuld permit more intricte ornamentation. The building's exterior, with its ornate Romanesque entrance, arched high above decorative bronze doors was patterned after early Christian churches. The building features a magnificent two story entrance lobby of molded terra cotta and colored tile with a fountain surrounded by sculptured figures and seventeen bronze showcases.



Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
1 hr

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edificio a tre piani, dedicato alle Belle Arti


Explanation:
Oltre ai validi suggerimenti dati qui sopra, aggiungo che il termine "fine art building" è il più delle volte associato all'edificio dedicato allo studio delle Belle Arti presso università e college; quindi non necessariamente d'epoca o in stile, ma in cui si svolgono corsi, esposizioni, ecc. Quindi: Fine Arts Building, Biology Building, Natural Sciences Building e così via; l'equivalente in italiano è "edificio" (edificio di fisiologia, ecc.), ma da noi le Belle Arti fanno di solito una cosa a sè, come Accademia.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Nasso: La vedrei anche io così
3 hrs