KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

tilted every which way

Italian translation: (una politica estera) incoerente/incostante/contaddittoria


17:26 Nov 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tilted every which way
Si parla della politica degli USA nei confronti dei paesi musulmani negli anni 90: l'autore spiega che, nonostante quello che si crede di solito, gli USA spesso sono intervenuti in varie guerre a favore dei musulmani, e non contro. C'è qualche eccezione, a partire dalla guerra contro l'Iraq:
Still, the worst that can be said about the US vis-à-vis the Muslim world is that American policy has *tilted every which way*. As might be expected. None of this indicates a clash of civilizations.

Può andare qualcosa come "la politica USA ha percorso tutte le strade possibili/ha operato su più fronti" o è troppo generico? Grazie
Lorenzo Lilli
Italian translation:(una politica estera) incoerente/incostante/contaddittoria
Explanation:
to tilt every which way in this context means that U.S foreign policy
has been far from consistent. It's policy, if indeed you can call it a "policy" has been determined by what best suited its interests at any one time ( "as might be expected") and not by deep rooted clashes of culture or religious ideology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2003-11-03 19:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the writer wants to say that America has taken a balanced position and/or acted as a mediator between rival factions/nations - on the contrary: it HAS taken distinct positions in numerous conflicts and these have been inconsistent.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ha oscillato da una parte o dall'altra
Massimo Gaido
5HA FLIRTATO CON TUTTItancax
3 +2(una politica estera) incoerente/incostante/contaddittoriamanducci
3 +1ha tentato di arruffianarsi
verbis
4è rimasta in bilico tra le partigiogi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ha oscillato da una parte o dall'altra


Explanation:
ha oscillato da una parte o dall'altra

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
12 mins

agree  Science451
15 mins

agree  manducci: yes, this is the sense - its policy has been inconsistent
1 hr

agree  francesca elia
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è rimasta in bilico tra le parti


Explanation:
...

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha tentato di arruffianarsi


Explanation:
troppo forte e di parte ?



ciaoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 18:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.:; meglio, forse, ha tentato di mediare ...............................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: ha tentato di arruffianarsi tuttele parti, ovviamente ;-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: mi piace
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(una politica estera) incoerente/incostante/contaddittoria


Explanation:
to tilt every which way in this context means that U.S foreign policy
has been far from consistent. It's policy, if indeed you can call it a "policy" has been determined by what best suited its interests at any one time ( "as might be expected") and not by deep rooted clashes of culture or religious ideology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2003-11-03 19:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the writer wants to say that America has taken a balanced position and/or acted as a mediator between rival factions/nations - on the contrary: it HAS taken distinct positions in numerous conflicts and these have been inconsistent.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: assolutamente d'accordo
3 hrs

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: ... e ti alza anche il registro !
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HA FLIRTATO CON TUTTI


Explanation:
@

tancax
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4