KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

safehouse

Italian translation: covo, rifugio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safehouse
Italian translation:covo, rifugio
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

21:38 Nov 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: safehouse
Suicide was, after all, the final gesture of the Nazi elite in Berlin. Death, in their eyes, was not just for others, and at the final catastrophe in 1945 the Nazi leaders dutifully converted their safehouses into mini-Auschwitzes of their own.

Può andare "bunker" o è meglio semplicemente "covi" o qualcosa del genere? grazie
Lorenzo Lilli
covo, rifugio
Explanation:
Safe house, dal Picchi

La definizione dell'American Heritage Dict.:

A house or apartment used as a hiding place or secure refuge by the members of an organization, such as a secret service agency or an underground terrorist group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-11 16:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definizione di bunker del Paravia:

ES ted. TS milit., casamatta di cemento armato, interrata o sotterranea

Siccome una \"safe house\" viene definita come \"A house or apartment\" non credo si tratti della stessa cosa, imho.
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7covo, rifugioAndreina Baiano
3 +5v.s.
verbis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
v.s.


Explanation:
trovo che la tua "bunker" sia azzeccata; il termine risulterebbe di forte impatto, credo


ma è questione di gusti e di come si sente una traduzione

ciaoni nottambuli


laura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: anch'io penso che bunker sia perfetto
4 hrs

agree  Francesca Mancini: anch'io soprattutto nel contesto del nazismo
9 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
10 hrs

agree  Pnina
11 hrs

agree  StudioErrante
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
covo, rifugio


Explanation:
Safe house, dal Picchi

La definizione dell'American Heritage Dict.:

A house or apartment used as a hiding place or secure refuge by the members of an organization, such as a secret service agency or an underground terrorist group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-11 16:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definizione di bunker del Paravia:

ES ted. TS milit., casamatta di cemento armato, interrata o sotterranea

Siccome una \"safe house\" viene definita come \"A house or apartment\" non credo si tratti della stessa cosa, imho.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min
  -> grazie will

agree  Science451
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Simo Blom
11 hrs
  -> grazie Simo

agree  joannap
16 hrs
  -> grazie Joanna

agree  giogi: Rifugio...I nazisti avevano rifugi sparsi ovunque
20 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanna

agree  paolopaci: rifugi
21 hrs
  -> grazie Paolo

agree  connaction
1 day18 hrs
  -> grazie!