KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

cat on a hot tin roof

Italian translation: la gatta sul tetto che scotta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cat on a hot tin roof
Italian translation:la gatta sul tetto che scotta

21:20 Nov 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cat on a hot tin roof
from the title of the tennesee william's play. idiom referencing the "state of being in an uncumfortable situation but, for some reason, not getting yourself out of it." possible southern USA origin
carlos esparza
La gatta sul tetto che scotta
Explanation:
Tennessy Williams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: Tennesee :))
Selected response from:

Neva M.
Grading comment
thank you very much, i actually wasn't expecting such a fast response!

you have been a great help,
-carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12La gatta sul tetto che scotta
Neva M.
5La Gatta sul Tetto Che Scotta
mrippa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
La gatta sul tetto che scotta


Explanation:
Tennessy Williams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: Tennesee :))


    Reference: http://www.movie-collectibles.info/la-gatta-sul-tetto-che.ht...
Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much, i actually wasn't expecting such a fast response!

you have been a great help,
-carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  delos
6 mins
  -> mille grazie

agree  joannap
25 mins
  -> grazie infinite :))

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr
  -> grazie grazie grazie :))

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
4 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
4 hrs

agree  rugiada
6 hrs

agree  Science451
9 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
10 hrs

agree  xxxmanucere
10 hrs

agree  slycompa
12 hrs

agree  Antonella DI FAZIO: ueilà!!!!
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Gatta sul Tetto Che Scotta


Explanation:
This is the "official" translation in Italy of the drama.

mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445