KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

a bag of schmeck

Italian translation: eroina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bag of schmeck
Italian translation:eroina
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:08 Nov 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a bag of schmeck
"Meanwahile, El spoke to Nickie, asking him if as soon as he had finished, would he cop a bag of smeck for us?"

si parla di droga. qualcuno sa che sarebbe shmeck?
paolopaci
United States
eroina
Explanation:
Secondo il Picchi.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 17:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

red chicken Chinese heroin
schmack heroin
schmeck heroin
schmecker heroin user
score price of a bundle of drugs, especially heroin
used as a heroin substitute


http://parentingteens.about.com/library/fs/blsldicher.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, ho scelto eroina perché in un'altra parte del racconto viene chiamata "horse". La parola viene dallo Yiddish shmek : odorare,sniffare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"una busta di roba"
Maurizio Spagnuolo
4 +1un po' di ero
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
4 +1cocaina
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4 +1eroina
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eroina


Explanation:
Secondo il Picchi.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 17:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

red chicken Chinese heroin
schmack heroin
schmeck heroin
schmecker heroin user
score price of a bundle of drugs, especially heroin
used as a heroin substitute


http://parentingteens.about.com/library/fs/blsldicher.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, ho scelto eroina perché in un'altra parte del racconto viene chiamata "horse". La parola viene dallo Yiddish shmek : odorare,sniffare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: anche secondo il Cagliero/Spallino, Dizionario di Slang Americano
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cocaina


Explanation:
schmeck=slang for cocaine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-12 17:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche: http://www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ByAlpha.asp?...


    Reference: http://www.cox-internet.com/dabster/slang.htm#S
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: Schmeck = Cocaine www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov/streetterms/ ByAlpha.asp?strTerm=S
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"una busta di roba"


Explanation:
oppure "busta di ero"

Maurizio Spagnuolo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tancax
1 min

agree  verbis: di ero
1 hr

agree  Andreina Baiano
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un po' di ero


Explanation:
in slang si dice anche smack

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins
  -> grazie!