KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

chiefest of Indian chiefs

Italian translation: a partire dal grande capo


17:39 Jan 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chiefest of Indian chiefs
Si parla del dopo 11 settembre:
The 9/11 attacks revealed many unexpected and astonishing truths, but surely the most astonishing of all was that, in Arlington, Virginia, the Pentagon had no plan to defend the Pentagon. Everyone, unto **the chiefest of Indian chiefs**, turned out to be a simpleminded rationalist, expecting the world to act in sensible ways, without mystery, self-contradiction, murk, or madness.

Non capisco cosa c'entrino gli indiani, non se ne parla nel resto del brano. Qualche idea? Grazie mille
Lorenzo Lilli
Italian translation:a partire dal grande capo
Explanation:
cioè dal presidente. In altre parole l'autore dice che dal primo all'ultimo in America nessuno avrebbe mai immaginato quello che poi è successo l'11 settembre.
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grande capo indiano
Ivana UK
5 +1a partire dal grande capo
Silvestro De Falco
5il gran capo
Luca Bassini
3 +1forse ...
dieter haake


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiefest of indian chiefs
a partire dal grande capo


Explanation:
cioè dal presidente. In altre parole l'autore dice che dal primo all'ultimo in America nessuno avrebbe mai immaginato quello che poi è successo l'11 settembre.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE: secondo me è un modo di dire, non avrebbe senso tradurre letteralmente
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forse ...


Explanation:
e' un modo di dire.
In ted. si parla del "letzten Mohikaner" ->
fino all'ultimo capo indiano

... forse

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grande capo indiano


Explanation:
it's an appropriate expression as Arlington's first inhabitants were in fact Indians.

I would translate it literally and retain the historical reference


Home > History. ... honor of Robert E. Lee?s hometown in Virginia, Arlington claims
a ... The first inhabitants were American Indians, who according to archaeological ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... TECUMSEH. Valoroso capo degli Shawnee, guerriero, stratega e straordinario
oratore, e? considerato il piu? grande capo indiano di tutti i tempi. ...

www.alfamodel.it/Sezioni/Altri Periodi/Foto/indiani.htm


    Reference: http://www.ci.arlington.tx.us/history/
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
4 hrs

agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il gran capo


Explanation:
si intende "il pezzo grosso", cioè il Presidente.

Luca Bassini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 64