KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Non abbiate paura!

Italian translation: Questo è il testo preciso dell'omelia di Giovanni Paolo II, 22 ottobre 1978


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non abbiate paura!
Italian translation:Questo è il testo preciso dell'omelia di Giovanni Paolo II, 22 ottobre 1978
Entered by: giogi

04:01 Jan 25, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Non abbiate paura!
I have a very kind request, that has little to do with translation as such.
I have to do a transcript of a film which has this bit of Italian in it, and am not sure if the below text is proper as far as Italian spelling goes. My Italian is too humble to mention, therefore I wouldn't feel comfortable delivering a transcript with possible spelling mistakes...

I'd like to ask Italian natives to have a look and give me their opinion. As you might guess, this is an excerpt from the Holy Father's address after he was appointed.

I don't need the translation of the text, since I have the Polish version. I just need to have my transcript of the Italian original proofread...
I already used the Internet as a reference, but I need to make sure this text is impeccable.

I do hope this will not be too much on your patience...


Non abbiate paura! Aprite, anzi, spalancate le porte a Cristo.
Alla sua salvatrice potestà aprite i confini degli Stati, i sistemi economici come quelli politici, i vasti campi di cultura, di civiltà, di sviluppo. Non abbiate paura!
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
v.s.
Explanation:
Non abbiate paura di accogliere Cristo e di accettare la sua potestà. Non abbiate paura! Aprite, anzi spalancate le porte a Cristo! Alla sua salvatrice presenza aprite i confini degli stati, i sistemi economici come quelli politici, i vasti campi di cultura, di civiltà, di sviluppo. Non abbiate paura! Cristo sa 'cosa c'è dentro l'uomo'. Solo lui lo sa! Permette a Cristo di parlare all'uomo. Solo lui ha parole di vita, sì, di vita eterna".

Questo è il testo preciso dell'omelia di Giovanni Paolo II, 22 ottobre 1978

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-25 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry...I realised that wrote in Italian...!!!
I meant that the text above is the Giovanni Paolo\'s II sermon (October 22 1978)
Sorry again!
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Thanks, although I still have my doubts about 'presenza'. This word is not what I hear...

Thanks everyone.

To Giulia Barontini: 'della' is also not there...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6v.s.giogi
5I vasti campi della cultura, della civilta' e dello sviluppo.
Giulia Barontini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I vasti campi della cultura, della civilta' e dello sviluppo.


Explanation:
Dear Tygru, I am an Italian native translator, and as far as the grammar and spelling are concerned, apart from the use of DI instead of DELLA/O, your version is quite alright!!!

I would like to ask you to provide me with the English text, if it is not much trouble for you, so as to proofread the MEANING as well.

I am not quite sure about SALVATRICE POTESTA', and having the source text would be really helpful!!

Take it easy, and don't worry! Your Italian is absolutely perfect!!!

Cheers,
Giulia

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non abbiate paura!
v.s.


Explanation:
Non abbiate paura di accogliere Cristo e di accettare la sua potestà. Non abbiate paura! Aprite, anzi spalancate le porte a Cristo! Alla sua salvatrice presenza aprite i confini degli stati, i sistemi economici come quelli politici, i vasti campi di cultura, di civiltà, di sviluppo. Non abbiate paura! Cristo sa 'cosa c'è dentro l'uomo'. Solo lui lo sa! Permette a Cristo di parlare all'uomo. Solo lui ha parole di vita, sì, di vita eterna".

Questo è il testo preciso dell'omelia di Giovanni Paolo II, 22 ottobre 1978

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-25 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry...I realised that wrote in Italian...!!!
I meant that the text above is the Giovanni Paolo\'s II sermon (October 22 1978)
Sorry again!


    Reference: http://www.culturacattolica.it/contenuto/bellezza/musica/sag...
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
Thanks, although I still have my doubts about 'presenza'. This word is not what I hear...

Thanks everyone.

To Giulia Barontini: 'della' is also not there...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone: allora ci vuole questo!
1 hr
  -> forse...grazie!

agree  theDsaint
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Science451
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Simo Blom
23 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  olimpia martinelli
1 day8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 day11 hrs