KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

coverings

Italian translation: portellli/pannelli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverings
Italian translation:portellli/pannelli
Entered by: alby

18:44 Mar 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: coverings
Safety doors (coverings which open and close themselves automatically, allowing a person to pass through the frame, similar to the system used in airport doors)
alby
Italy
portellli/pannelli
Explanation:
più che di coperture parlerei di portelli o di pannelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno12 ore (2008-03-11 07:31:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Giovi!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5portellli/pannelli
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4coperture
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3ante
Leonardo La Malfa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coperture


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ante


Explanation:
A prima vista direi "chiusure", ma poi diventa un problema con i verbi che seguono (open/close); ad ogni modo, nel caso di porte scorrevoli si usa "ante" scorrevoli, quindi se il meccanismo è simile userei la stessa parola (o al massimo "porte").

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
portellli/pannelli


Explanation:
più che di coperture parlerei di portelli o di pannelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno12 ore (2008-03-11 07:31:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Giovi!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
33 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa!

agree  Stefania F.
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Stefania!

agree  Federico Zanolla
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Morby!

agree  Laura Crocè
14 hrs
  -> Grazie cara :-)