KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

heat resistor

Italian translation: resistore termico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat resistor
Italian translation:resistore termico
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

14:42 Mar 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: heat resistor
Voltage drop
Voltage drop at rated current
The following diagrams show the voltage drop of the
BD2A/BD2C systems

• Taking into account the heat resistors (according to
IEC/EN 60439-2)
• With a load distribution factor a = 1
• Under loading with the rated current. (With a different load
distribution factor the curve value must be multiplied by the
corresponding distribution factor.)
Cristina Giannetti
resistore termico
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resistore termico
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4termo resistore
Patrizia Detassis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistore termico


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
5 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
12 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termo resistore


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resistore#Termo_resistori_.28NT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-03-11 14:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche termistore

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian