KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

gently meandering

Italian translation: che si snoda dolcemente/morbidamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: gently meandering
Italian translation:che si snoda dolcemente/morbidamente
Entered by: alby

09:28 Mar 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: gently meandering
Over the past 20 years, phosphorus and BOD levels have successfully been reduced in effluent discharge into the gently meandering Tualatin River in northwest Oregon, USA.
alby
Italy
che si snoda dolcemente/morbidamente
Explanation:
come alternativa
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5che si snoda dolcemente/morbidamente
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +1leggermente / moderatamente sinuoso / serpeggiante
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3serpeggiando dolcementexxxmoranna
3che si snoda serpeggiante nella regione a nord ovest dello stato dell'Oregon
Claudia Catena
3lieve flusso sinuoso
Zea_Mays


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leggermente / moderatamente sinuoso / serpeggiante


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: serpeggiare mi piace! :-)
13 mins
  -> Grazie s Ciao Simona :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
che si snoda dolcemente/morbidamente


Explanation:
come alternativa

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: bellissima!
1 min
  -> grazie!

agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Leonardo La Malfa: !
39 mins
  -> prrrrr!

agree  Gianni Pastore: Lo snodo è il nodo di tutto, qui! :)
1 hr
  -> e la dolcezza dove la mettiamo?! ;-)

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana: :-)
13 hrs
  -> un morbido barfff

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che si snoda serpeggiante nella regione a nord ovest dello stato dell'Oregon


Explanation:
HTH

Claudia Catena
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lieve flusso sinuoso


Explanation:
...

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serpeggiando dolcemente


Explanation:
...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish