KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

the short end of the stick

Italian translation: avere la peggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the short end of the stick
Italian translation:avere la peggio
Entered by: alby

20:21 Mar 31, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: the short end of the stick
The rich people, the well-off – we get our water. The industries get their water. The poor get the short end of the stick.
alby
Italy
la situazione peggiore
Explanation:
Espressione idiomatica.

Avere la peggio, subire il peggio di una situazione

GF
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la situazione peggiore
gianfranco
3restare con un palmo di nasoFederico Zanolla
2rimangono a bocca asciutta
Barbara Miliacca


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la situazione peggiore


Explanation:
Espressione idiomatica.

Avere la peggio, subire il peggio di una situazione

GF

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rimangono a bocca asciutta


Explanation:
se non ti pare troppo libera, ciao :-)

Barbara Miliacca
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restare con un palmo di naso


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6