KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

today’s craze

Italian translation: attuale mania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:today’s craze
Italian translation:attuale mania
Entered by: alby

10:59 Apr 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: today’s craze
This includes making people aware of how much water is actually spent on everyday items; an issue which is often overlooked in today’s craze for carbon footprints rather than water footprints
alby
Italy
mania odierna
Explanation:
Oppure 'odierna mania'.

HTH

Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attuale tendenza
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +2mania odierna
Leonarda Coviello
3 +2ossessione attualehirselina
4oggi.... maniacale attenzione/interesse
Simona Sgro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mania odierna


Explanation:
Oppure 'odierna mania'.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: attuale mania
1 hr
  -> grazie Valeria

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco: odierna mania
1 hr
  -> grazie Cristina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attuale tendenza


Explanation:
o tendenza attuale :-)

un'altra alternativa

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Miliacca
6 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara!

agree  Angela Monetta
10 mins
  -> Grazie Angela!

agree  Valeria Faber: attuale mania
57 mins
  -> Grazie Valeria!

neutral  gianfranco: per craze userei qualcosa di più forte di tendenza
1 hr
  -> Sì hai ragione Gianfranco, ma ho usato tendenza piuttosto che mania, perché questi argomenti (inquinamento, energia pulita..) creano vere e proprie mode/tendenze

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ossessione attuale


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oggi.... maniacale attenzione/interesse


Explanation:
un problema oggi oscurato dalla maniacale attenzione rivolta/ interesse per...

oppure

trascurato per via della maniacale attenzione...

Insomma... non tradurrei proprio letteralmente.


Simona Sgro
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian