KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

teach mode

Italian translation: modalità di apprendimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teach mode
Italian translation:modalità di apprendimento

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Manufacturing
English term or phrase: teach mode
Definition from RobotWorx:
The control state that allows the generation and storage of positional data points affected by moving the robot arm through a path of intended motions.

Example sentence(s):
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

modalità di apprendimento
Definition:
La modalità di apprendimento è un tipo di impostazione che permette ad un software o un componente elettrico di "apprendere" una determinata sequenza di azioni da svolgere in base alle necessità dell'utente.
Selected response from:

Milena Mastroianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5modalità di apprendimentoMilena Mastroianni
4[MODALITA' DI] AUTOAPPRENDIMENTO
ELISA PICCINI


  

Translations offered


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[MODALITA' DI] AUTOAPPRENDIMENTO


Definition from own experience or research:
Capacità di un robot di
memorizzare le condizioni
d’esercizio o determinati percorsi, esercitata generalmente tramite sensori che regolano automaticamente la sensibilità.

Example sentence(s):
  • "[...] il cliente, se lo desidera, può sperimentare la tecnologia offerta od imparare, ad esempio, come interagire con un robot ad autoapprendimento. " - CMA Robotics  
  • "La modalità d’autoapprendimento (TEACH) ha due opzioni: autoapprendimento “statico” (static TEACH) e autoapprendimento “dinamico” (dynamic TEACH)." - Banner  
  • I software parametrici permettono una semplice e veloce programmazione eliminando i lunghi tempi ed i rischi della programmazione ad autoapprendimento. - Italiana Robot  
ELISA PICCINI
Native speaker of: Italian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
modalità di apprendimento


Definition from own experience or research:
La modalità di apprendimento è un tipo di impostazione che permette ad un software o un componente elettrico di "apprendere" una determinata sequenza di azioni da svolgere in base alle necessità dell'utente.

Example sentence(s):
  • La modalità di apprendimento permette all'operatore di stabilire, in base alle proprie necessità, il tempo di ritardo relativo a DELAY1 e DELAY2, da un minimo di 5 secondi a un massimo di 2 ore. - Futura Elettronica  

Explanation:
This term might be also directly translated as "modalità di insegnamento" (with teach meaning strictly "insegnare"), however in a technical context it is the actual software or the object being taught, therefore learning to carry out the actions wanted by the user, that one wants to highlight. Therefore, "teach mode" becomes "learning mode" (> modalità di apprendimento) as is also included in the above example sentences.
Milena Mastroianni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  A. Sanguineti
36 mins

Yes  Marinella De Luca
11 hrs

Yes  piandra
13 hrs

Yes  Simona Corsellini
13 hrs

Yes  Giacinto Guida
2 days11 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License