ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

totally consumed

Italian translation: possono esaurirsi/arrivare a esaurimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may be totally consumed
Italian translation:possono esaurirsi/arrivare a esaurimento
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

16:36 May 19, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / controllori a logica programmabile
English term or phrase: totally consumed
[...] a TCP connection is created, the transfer(s) are made, then upon completion of all the transfers, the TCP connection is terminated.
It takes time to create and to terminate these connections.
If an application is constructed so that it rapidly and repeatedly establishes a channel with only one repetition (one transfer), the available TCP connections for the Ethernet Interface may be ***totally consumed***.

Thank you in advance!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
possono esaurirsi/arrivare a esaurimento
Explanation:
Per “may be totally consumed”

Selected response from:

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possono esaurirsi/arrivare a esaurimento
Cinzia Romiti
3 +1completamente utilizzate
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completamente utilizzate


Explanation:
To consume = utilizzare
Glossari Microsoft



Silvia Nigretto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossinka
1 day22 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Rossinka!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possono esaurirsi/arrivare a esaurimento


Explanation:
Per “may be totally consumed”



Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!