KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Crank Cut Relay

Italian translation: relè di disinserzione manovella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crank Cut Relay
Italian translation:relè di disinserzione manovella
Entered by: Seyring

16:12 Feb 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Crank Cut Relay
CIRCUIT BREAKERS:

1-Aircon / Headlight Relays.
(Crank Cut Relay)

Si tratta di un manuale di un autoarticolato con cassone ribaltabile
Seyring
relè di disinserzione manovella
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relè di disinserzione manovella
Gian
3manovella stacca (attiva) relè
Elisa Calo'


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crank cut relay
manovella stacca (attiva) relè


Explanation:
crank:
[1] An arm set at right angles to a shaft or axle, used for converting reciprocal (to-and-fro) motion into circular motion.

[2] The action of trying to start a vehicle engine or an electrical motor by means of a crank handle or by an electrical starter.

relay:
[1] An electro-magnetically operated switch used to make and break the flow of current in a circuit. As low amperage current is passed through one circuit of the relay, it switches and permits a greater current through another line. For example, when installing auxiliary lights with a heavy draw, the stock light switch may not be able to take the current. Thus a relay is installed so that when the light switch is turned on, low current is sent to the relay. The relay closes the circuit of heavy wiring directly from the battery to the lights. Also called "cutout" and "circuit breaker."
[2] An automatic device which controls the setting of a valve, switch, etc. by means of an electric motor, solenoid, or pneumatic mechanism.

re|lè
s.m.inv.
1a TS elettr., commutatore per l’apertura e la chiusura semiautomatica di un circuito
1b TS tecn., dispositivo non elettrico sensibile alle variazioni di una grandezza e quindi in grado, in relazione a tali variazioni, di far funzionare un’apparecchiatura
2 TS fisiol., nucleo con funzione di raccordo





    Reference: http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicc.htm#Crank
    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/92481
Elisa Calo'
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crank cut relay
relè di disinserzione manovella


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
Grazie!