KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

air scoop

Italian translation: presa d'aria dinamica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air scoop
Italian translation:presa d'aria dinamica
Entered by: Marina Capalbo

16:37 Feb 19, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / interni di un furgone
English term or phrase: air scoop
Airflow and temperature setting. Airflow restrictions on the internal ducting have been reduced and the system is pressurised from a new ***air scoop*** mounted on the hood, rather than at the bottom of the screen
Marina Capalbo
presa d'aria dinamica
Explanation:
l'aria viene presa SOLO grazie al movimento del veicolo; quindi non è una normale presa, ma una presa DINAMICA
(vedi anche diz. Marolli)

Grazie alla presa d'aria dinamica si ottiene un vero e proprio sistema di sovralimentazione che consente di convogliare aria fresca all'Airbox a velocità e portata nettamente superiori rispetto ai sistemi tradizionali.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presa d'aria dinamica
Gian
3presa d'ariaGeorges Tocco


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presa d'aria


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presa d'aria dinamica


Explanation:
l'aria viene presa SOLO grazie al movimento del veicolo; quindi non è una normale presa, ma una presa DINAMICA
(vedi anche diz. Marolli)

Grazie alla presa d'aria dinamica si ottiene un vero e proprio sistema di sovralimentazione che consente di convogliare aria fresca all'Airbox a velocità e portata nettamente superiori rispetto ai sistemi tradizionali.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Tosti
1 hr