KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

set narrow for 30 inch rows

Italian translation: regolate su un passo ridotto, compatibile con una distanza di 30" tra i solchi


09:19 Feb 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: set narrow for 30 inch rows
Descrizione di un sistema di guida assistita per trattori

Most 2WD tractors are known to rock from side to side when the rear wheels are ***set narrow for 30 inch rows***. The rocking movement affects the system’s ability to control the tractor steering. Install dual rear wheels.

Non riesco a capire cosa intendano con "the rear wheels are set narrow for 30 inch rows". Nella foto vedo un trattore le cui ruote posteriori sono poste molto vicine alla cabina di guida.
Subito dopo compare la seguente frase, con la foto di un trattore le cui ruote posteriori sono poste molto più lontano rispetto alla cabina di guida:

If you have single rear wheels, set the wheels wide to increase stability. This prevents the cab from rocking from side to side and results in improved steering and accuracy.

Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento!

Maurizia
Maurizia Vucci
Italy
Italian translation:regolate su un passo ridotto, compatibile con una distanza di 30" tra i solchi
Explanation:
Non mi sono documentato. Sono ipotesi da verificare. Abbandonerei l'idea di queste poco convincenti "file", a favore della nozione di distanza tra una fila e l'altra. Obbligatoria anche una circonlocuzione per tradurre quel "for" - vecchia conoscenza - che sta a indicare una finalità, senza spiegare estesamente il meccanismo in gioco. E la, noi traduttori, siamo costretti a uscire allo scoperto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-21 14:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"E là, noi traduttori" of course. MT
Selected response from:

Mario Tosti
Grading comment
Ecco la risposta del cliente. Aveva intuito bene Mario riguardo il termine "row".

Grazie a tutti!
Maurizia

Tractor wheels can be moved in/out along the axle so the wheel spacing is a multiple of the row width and wheels don’t squash the crops. So “wheels set narrow” means the wheels are moved in close together.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(ruote) montate vicine per una fila da 30" (ca. 76 cm)
Gian
1 +1regolate su un passo ridotto, compatibile con una distanza di 30" tra i solchi
Mario Tosti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ruote) montate vicine per una fila da 30" (ca. 76 cm)


Explanation:
distanza fra le ruote molto piccola per file da 76 cm

Tractors used for planting, cultivating, spraying, fertilizer spreading and anhydrous ammonia application have long had adjustable wheel spacings to allow producers matching the wheel spacing to the planted row spacing. Since the adoption of 30-inch rows, many tractors and combines have also had the capability of being equipped with straddle duals.

Similarly, pull-type fertilizer and pesticide application equipment is available to match crop row spacing. Many units have adjustable wheel spacing. However, similar adjustments are limited for chemical application equipment such as: floaters or high-flotation spreaders and sprayers used by custom fertilizer and pesticide applicators. How does a big-wheeled applicator used for preplant applications keep from compacting the ridges? One possible solution is to apply certain materials, such as lime, with this equipment when the soil (ridge) is frozen during the winter. However, this practice is not very practical for most pesticide applications, or surface applied nitrogen.

Wheel spacing options are available for tractors and associated planting, cultivating, spreading, and spraying equipment that allow farmers to practice controlled traffic with ridge-planted and no-till crop production systems. Farmers may have to check at several equipment dealerships for this equipment, since wheel spacing options vary by brands and models. Ask about wheel spacing specifications -- are they available? Some may have to consider a "do-it-yourself" approach for certain practices if a custom operator has equipment with tire width and wheel spacings not compatible with existing ridge-till or no-till row spacings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 10:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Montando altre due ruote, ovvero una coppia di due ruote post.9 si dà maggior stabilità laterale al trattore

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regolate su un passo ridotto, compatibile con una distanza di 30" tra i solchi


Explanation:
Non mi sono documentato. Sono ipotesi da verificare. Abbandonerei l'idea di queste poco convincenti "file", a favore della nozione di distanza tra una fila e l'altra. Obbligatoria anche una circonlocuzione per tradurre quel "for" - vecchia conoscenza - che sta a indicare una finalità, senza spiegare estesamente il meccanismo in gioco. E la, noi traduttori, siamo costretti a uscire allo scoperto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-21 14:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"E là, noi traduttori" of course. MT

Mario Tosti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ecco la risposta del cliente. Aveva intuito bene Mario riguardo il termine "row".

Grazie a tutti!
Maurizia

Tractor wheels can be moved in/out along the axle so the wheel spacing is a multiple of the row width and wheels don’t squash the crops. So “wheels set narrow” means the wheels are moved in close together.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Pittosto che solchi, si tratta di file di piante e il trattore ci passa sopra ma l'idea è la stessa.
18 hrs