KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hatchback rear door

Italian translation: portellone posteriore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hatchback rear door
Italian translation:portellone posteriore
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

07:33 Aug 13, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: hatchback rear door
ancora un aiutino dai colleghi... anglisti. Il mio testo tedesco parla di un prototipo (di un'auto inglese ) poi mai realizzato per motivi finanziari

a car....also incorporating a hatchback rear door

ho capito che roba è ma mi manca il traducente specifico

grazie in anticipo
smarinella
Italy
portellone posteriore
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Lorenzo Lilli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8portellone posterioreLorenzo Lilli
4nota per info
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
portellone posteriore


Explanation:
:-)

Lorenzo Lilli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari
10 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
15 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
54 mins

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Patrizia Savona
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini: può essere che si tratti di una monovolume
6 hrs

agree  Manuela Cumbo: alcune case automobilistiche usano il termine hatchback anche nella traduzione italiana
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota per info


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/hatchback
hatchback

The noun hatchback has 2 meanings:
Meaning #1: a car having a hatchback door
Meaning #2: a sloping rear car door that is lifted to open



A hatchback is an automobile design, consisting of a passenger cabin which includes an integrated cargo accessed from behind by a hatch or flip-up window. Most hatchbacks are distinguished from station wagons by not having separate side windows over the load area. Hatchbacks are also often called three-doors (two entry doors and the hatch) or five-doors (four entry doors and the hatch) cars. In Europe, city cars, superminis, and small family cars are usually hatchbacks



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724