KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hydroforming

Italian translation: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=6358&id=5449


15:59 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: hydroforming
The facility will produce large diameter steel tubing suitable for automotive
hydroforming applications.
Cristina Demagistris
Italy
Italian translation:http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=6358&id=5449
Explanation:
Nei glossari di ProZ ho trovato questo riferimento (di Gianfranco Manca). Il termine "idroformatura" viene confermato in rete in molti siti
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Processo di deidrogenazione
Antonella M
3http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=6358&id=5449
Floriana


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Processo di deidrogenazione


Explanation:
E' un processo per ottenere benzina ad alto numero di ottani

Ciao
Antonella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche \"idroimbutitura\"

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: Yes, here just one of the sites: www.alghisi.com/
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=6358&id=5449


Explanation:
Nei glossari di ProZ ho trovato questo riferimento (di Gianfranco Manca). Il termine "idroformatura" viene confermato in rete in molti siti


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=6358&id=5449
    Reference: http://www.crf.it/activ/disponibili.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4