KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fork lift truck - urgent

Italian translation: muletto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fork lift truck
Italian translation:muletto
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:45 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / fork lift trucks
English term or phrase: fork lift truck - urgent
I need to know how to say fork lift truck in Italian. It's very urgetn. I have found several translations in my dictionaries and have no idea which one to choose.
fmatteoda
Spain
carrello elevatore / muletto
Explanation:
Una traduzione tecnica potrebbe essere
'carrello elevatore', ma nel linguaggio comune
viene chiamato 'muletto'.

Gianfranco




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:55:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahi.it/machine-01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:58:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahi.it/machine-01.html
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
grazie 1000
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carrello elevatore / muletto
gianfranco
4carrello elevatore a forcaleSabrina Rivaldo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carrello elevatore / muletto


Explanation:
Una traduzione tecnica potrebbe essere
'carrello elevatore', ma nel linguaggio comune
viene chiamato 'muletto'.

Gianfranco




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:55:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahi.it/machine-01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:58:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahi.it/machine-01.html

gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
1 min

agree  Tiziano
2 mins

agree  Gian: carrello elevatore a forca (detto muletto)
2 mins

agree  gmel117608
58 mins

agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrello elevatore a forcale


Explanation:
Questo e' quanto riporta il dizionario scientifico e tecnico McGraw-Hill Zanichelli, la definizione e' la seguente: "a vehicle equipped with a forklift"
"forklift": "elevatore a forca", "a machine, usually powered by hydraulic means, consisting of two or more prongs which can be raised and lowered and are inserted under heavy materials or objects for hoisting and moving them"

Spero ti sia di aiuto.
Buon lavoro

Sabrina

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian