KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vendita auto

Italian translation: sales = vendite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vendita auto
Italian translation:sales = vendite

16:09 Feb 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: vendita auto
I do not understand the right term to use should it be vendita auto or vendite auto or even prezzi auto when looking for car sales or car prices ? can you please explain
wanda999
sales = vendite
Explanation:
e prices = prezzi.
But may be I did not undestand the question.
Selected response from:

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Grading comment
Great Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1car sales = vendite auto, car prices = prezzi autoManuela Ferrari
5sales = vendite
Fiamma Lolli


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales = vendite


Explanation:
e prices = prezzi.
But may be I did not undestand the question.

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great Thank You

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car sales = vendite auto, car prices = prezzi auto


Explanation:
both are plural, while if you are talking about a single car sale, that's "vendita (dell')auto" and "prezzo (dell')auto" - automobile/i, both singular and plural can be shortened with the word "auto" (la/le auto).
I hope this is what you were asking for and can be of help! Ciao, Manu :-)

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 day12 mins
  -> grazie Gian :-)