KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

titlist

Italian translation: campione in carica/detentore del titolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:titlist
Italian translation:campione in carica/detentore del titolo
Entered by: Valeria Faber

17:42 Mar 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / produttore di candele di accensione per auto
English term or phrase: titlist
Non capisco cosa significa la parola e quindi anche il senso della frase non mi è chiaro. "Champion" è il produttore delle candele. Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento.

**Champion Classic crowns SCCA Titlists** - Twenty of twenty-one cars Champion equipped
Silvia Guazzoni
campione in carica/detentore
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2007-03-07 17:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The holder of a competitive title; a champion

"detentore del titolo..."
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2campione in carica/detentore
Valeria Faber
4 +1campioneAntonia Tofalo
3albo d'oroAlfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campione in carica/detentore


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2007-03-07 17:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The holder of a competitive title; a champion

"detentore del titolo..."

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: The winner, the person who holds the title, the champion.
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Letizia Musso
43 mins
  -> Grazie Letizia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campione


Explanation:
The holder of a competitive title; a champion

Antonia Tofalo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right. The remark by Jack is also relevant. Welcome to ProZ.
1 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
albo d'oro


Explanation:
si tratta dell'elenco dei trofei, per così dire, conseguiti dalle candele Champion - o dalle automobili che le montavano, o dai relativi guidatori... questione di punti di vista.

in italiano si può dire in vari modi, e "Albo d'oro" è uno di questi

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8