KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

OE stereo systems

Italian translation: sistemi stereo preinstallati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OE stereo systems
Italian translation:sistemi stereo preinstallati
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

08:37 Mar 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / hi-fi devices
English term or phrase: OE stereo systems
Steering wheel, or stalk controls, have been part of OE stereo systems for many years, allowing access of the audio equipment within easy reach of the driver

Si tratta di sistemi particolari o si traduce letteralmente? (sistemi OE?)
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
sistemi stereo preinstallati
Explanation:
Se hai tempo potresti leggere questo testo

http://www.sema.org/main/semaorghome.aspx?id=55153#

"After the fierce competition in the past years, there are only few major players in car audio equipment left in the international market," Chen says. "It is not so easy to supply OE (original equipment) in-auto multimedia systems to automakers. The threshold and technical requirements for OE suppliers are much higher than those for AM manufacturers. That`s why many consumer electronic makers-even Sony-have not been able to successfully enter the OE in-car multimedia business."

http://cens.com/cens/css/cens.css
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti per l'appoggio sempre prezioso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sistemi stereo preinstallati
Umberto Cassano
3sistemi stereo opto-elettronici
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oe stereo systems
sistemi stereo opto-elettronici


Explanation:
"OE" mi fa pensare a Opto-Electronic. La parte ottica potrebbe riferirsi al lettore CD.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 481

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oe stereo systems
sistemi stereo preinstallati


Explanation:
Se hai tempo potresti leggere questo testo

http://www.sema.org/main/semaorghome.aspx?id=55153#

"After the fierce competition in the past years, there are only few major players in car audio equipment left in the international market," Chen says. "It is not so easy to supply OE (original equipment) in-auto multimedia systems to automakers. The threshold and technical requirements for OE suppliers are much higher than those for AM manufacturers. That`s why many consumer electronic makers-even Sony-have not been able to successfully enter the OE in-car multimedia business."

http://cens.com/cens/css/cens.css


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti per l'appoggio sempre prezioso.