KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

transverse link assembly

Italian translation: Complessi di bracci* trasversali


09:58 May 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: transverse link assembly
For example, XXX will now be able to offer shock absorbers to customers who order trans-verse link assemblies.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:Complessi di bracci* trasversali
Explanation:
shock absorbers = ammortizzatori

*(biscottini - Marolli) Cfr. "Wishbone"

"A transverse link is any suspension link that provides lateral support for wheels; on front suspensions, a typical design is the Y-shaped wishbone"

[Dict. of Automobile Engineering, Peter Collin Publishing]
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1questa non è una proposta ma un'aggiunta a Tanuki
Joe_uk
2 +1Complessi di bracci* trasversalixxxTanuki


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Complessi di bracci* trasversali


Explanation:
shock absorbers = ammortizzatori

*(biscottini - Marolli) Cfr. "Wishbone"

"A transverse link is any suspension link that provides lateral support for wheels; on front suspensions, a typical design is the Y-shaped wishbone"

[Dict. of Automobile Engineering, Peter Collin Publishing]

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe_uk: complimenti Tanuki, non solo ti intendi di uova, ma anche di wishbones !
7 hrs
  -> Naaah...non e^ il mio campo. Beh, poco poco. :-) Insomma, si fa quel che si puo^. Beh, ora vado a sbranarmi un pollo arrosto con peperoni. Buona serata.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questa non è una proposta ma un'aggiunta a Tanuki


Explanation:
secondo me è meglio "complessivo" o "gruppo" invece di "complesso"

Joe_uk
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: gruppi, xke no... Peccato anche non aver + contesto.
12 mins
  -> E me lo dici cosi0 che vai a farti un pollo arrosto con peperoni?! Invidio Charlot che almeno aveva il fumo di cottura con il quale insaporire il pane! :))