KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

car fender

Italian translation: paraurti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car fender
Italian translation:paraurti
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

14:49 May 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: car fender
The battery negative cable rattles against the LH fender
Antonella Vallicelli
paraurti
Explanation:
Dizionario Hazon Garzanti
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parafangojamax28
4specificazionejamax28
4paraurti
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraurti


Explanation:
Dizionario Hazon Garzanti

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafango


Explanation:
.....xxx max

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: in american english
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specificazione


Explanation:
paraurti= bumper
parafango= fender

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian