KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

electronic motors replace belts

Italian translation: cinghia di trasmissione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(electronic motors replace) belts
Italian translation:cinghia di trasmissione
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

21:09 May 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: electronic motors replace belts
Che cosa si intende qui per belts??

"[NomeAzienda]’s new devices meet the Q101 automotive qualification specifications established for devices designed for harsh automotive environments and demonstrate the company’s commitment to meeting the requirements of automotive power systems as electronic motors replace belts and hydraulic systems"
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
cinghia di trasmissione
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 21:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I motori elettrici sostituiscono le \"cinghie di trasmissione\"......

http://www.tabvlarasa.com/cgi-local/SoftCart.exe/online-stor...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
I motori elettrici sostituiscono i sistemi meccanici a trasmissione a cinghia per generare la forza motrice.

Grazie
Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cinghia di trasmissione
Massimo Gaido
4motori elettronici in luogo di cinghie di tramissione ed impianti idraulici
Gian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cinghia di trasmissione


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 21:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I motori elettrici sostituiscono le \"cinghie di trasmissione\"......

http://www.tabvlarasa.com/cgi-local/SoftCart.exe/online-stor...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I motori elettrici sostituiscono i sistemi meccanici a trasmissione a cinghia per generare la forza motrice.

Grazie
Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

agree  Francesco Verde
15 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motori elettronici in luogo di cinghie di tramissione ed impianti idraulici


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724