KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

side-shifter transmission

Italian translation: Vd spiegazione


18:05 Sep 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / hot rod
English term or phrase: side-shifter transmission
Si parla di un creatore di "hot rod".Di che tipo di tramissione si tratta? Grazie in anticipo

Along with the V-12 flathead motor, other Lincoln touches on the P-32 include a 1939 Lincoln **side-shifter transmission**, Lincoln (Bendix style) rear brakes, and a deco-inspired 1938 Lincoln Zephyr center gauge cluster that perfectly reflects the World War II era.
Silvia Guazzoni
Italian translation:Vd spiegazione
Explanation:
non sono un'esperta ma side-shifter dovrebbe essere il traslatore.
Vd riferimento web.
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3traslatore lateralePatti01
3Vd spiegazione
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vd spiegazione


Explanation:
non sono un'esperta ma side-shifter dovrebbe essere il traslatore.
Vd riferimento web.


    Reference: http://www.carer-italy.com/products/r4050n.htm
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traslatore laterale


Explanation:
anch'io non sono un'esperta, ma ho tovato questa traduzione..
spero di essere d'aiuto!

Patti01
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8