KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rafter

Italian translation: trave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rafter
Italian translation:trave
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

08:24 Oct 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Rafter
Sono una serie di operazioni da eseguirsi per la sostituzione del radiatore. Cosa sarebbe qui rafter? Grazie!

Draining of the hydraulic oil
Disassembly of the RSGU clamps' brackets
Disconnecting the air suction pipe from the radiator ( position 51 )
Disconnecting the hoses from the oil radiator
Disconnecting the hoses from the hydraulic motor
Disassembly of the hydraulic motor's bracket ( "the spider" )
Disassembly of the first rafter of the radiator's bracket
Romina Scordella
Italy
trave
Explanation:
credo che si traduca proprio così
"Il radiatore è inserito fra le due travi discendenti del telaio."
http://www.hondaitalia.com/moto/uff_stampa/media/pdf/vt750dc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2007-10-19 08:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tipo telaio A doppia trave (in lega d’alluminio)"
http://www.motoblog.it/post/8838/suzuki-b-king-tutte-le-cara...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2007-10-19 08:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nuovo e più sottile radiatore ad alta efficienza, inserito fra le travi discendenti del telaio"
http://www.hondaitalia.com/moto/uff_stampa/pres_modelli/2008...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trave
Alessandra Renna
2puntone
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rafter
trave


Explanation:
credo che si traduca proprio così
"Il radiatore è inserito fra le due travi discendenti del telaio."
http://www.hondaitalia.com/moto/uff_stampa/media/pdf/vt750dc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2007-10-19 08:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tipo telaio A doppia trave (in lega d’alluminio)"
http://www.motoblog.it/post/8838/suzuki-b-king-tutte-le-cara...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2007-10-19 08:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nuovo e più sottile radiatore ad alta efficienza, inserito fra le travi discendenti del telaio"
http://www.hondaitalia.com/moto/uff_stampa/pres_modelli/2008...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rafter
puntone


Explanation:
Solo un'ipotesi!
puntoni di rinforzo, di sostegno

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68