KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

built from the ground

Italian translation: interamente, completamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built from the ground up
Italian translation:interamente, completamente
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

15:05 Oct 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: built from the ground
This is the first car built from the ground up with an eye toward the unique needs of the European marketplace.
Cinzia Marcelli
interamente, completamente (from the ground UP)
Explanation:
from the ground up

From the very beginning; also, completely, thoroughly. For example, We've had to learn a new system from the ground up, or The company changed all of the forms from the ground up. This expression alludes to the construction of a house, which begins with the foundation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-29 15:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. la definizione è tratta da "answers.com"
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4interamente, completamente (from the ground UP)
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +2da zero
Marisa Gissi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
da zero


Explanation:
Ciao, direi "un'auto progettata/realizzata da zero espressamente per il mercato europeo e secondo le sue particolari esigenze" o cose simili.
Può funzionare?

Marisa

Marisa Gissi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interamente, completamente (from the ground UP)


Explanation:
from the ground up

From the very beginning; also, completely, thoroughly. For example, We've had to learn a new system from the ground up, or The company changed all of the forms from the ground up. This expression alludes to the construction of a house, which begins with the foundation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-29 15:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. la definizione è tratta da "answers.com"

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
2 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Laura Massara
1 hr
  -> ciao beibi! :-)

agree  Gianni Pastore: Ma certo! Però, quell'avatar grandguignolesco... mmm... 'nzomma! :)))
4 hrs
  -> è che sono un tipo... sanguigno ;-)))

agree  aspirante
6 days
  -> :-)