KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

substrate

Italian translation: sottostrato


19:38 Oct 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: substrate
The use of material recycling processes for the automotive industry is a boon to the environment.
The key to the program’s eco-benefits lies in the parts punching process, where substrate is punched out into a predetermined shape.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:sottostrato
Explanation:
a quanto pare è proprio "sottostrato". Non credo che abbia un altro traducente in italiano. Vedi il link
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3substrato
Marisa Gissi
3sottostrato
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottostrato


Explanation:
a quanto pare è proprio "sottostrato". Non credo che abbia un altro traducente in italiano. Vedi il link


    Reference: http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/SU.HTM
Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
grazie!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substrato


Explanation:
Ciao,
è una cosa un po' strana in effetti.
Nel mio vocabolario si riferisce a
substrate (elect, biol, chim, geol): substrato (paint) sottostrato, sottofondo.
Decidi tu in base al contesto del tuo documento se stanno parlando di chimica o di vernici.
In bocca al lupo!
Marisa

Marisa Gissi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44