KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Drawing & Ironing

Italian translation: imbuntitura e stiratura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drawing & Ironing
Italian translation:imbuntitura e stiratura
Entered by: Guy D'Aloia

19:42 Jan 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Drawing & Ironing
The shaping of a flat blank into the desired contour by causing the metal to flow over a draw ring and around a punch.
Guy D'Aloia
imbuntitura e stiratura
Explanation:
credo sia così
Selected response from:

maddalenabianco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1imbuntitura e stiraturamaddalenabianco
3trafilatura e stiratura
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing & ironing
imbuntitura e stiratura


Explanation:
credo sia così

maddalenabianco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawing & ironing
trafilatura e stiratura


Explanation:
trafilatura e stiratura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-01-20 20:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi correggo..è proprio imbutitura come indicato da maddalena


    Reference: http://www.regioneveneto.info/aziende.asp?codice=2734&cosa=T...
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18