KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

automobile sound system

Italian translation: impianto audio per auto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automobile sound system
Italian translation:impianto audio per auto
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

15:58 Mar 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: automobile sound system
Download at home – listen on the road: The X (nome della vettura) will take onboard (almost) any mp3 player and iPod. The mobile data memory becomes an automobile sound system with the Mobile Device Interface – MEDIA-IN.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
impianto audio per auto
Explanation:
Preferisco impianto
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sistema audio per auto
gianfranco
3 +1impianto audio per autoxxxmoranna


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema audio per auto


Explanation:
.

gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Crocè: Avrei detto stereo, ma va bene, no?? ;)
2 mins

agree  Oscar Romagnone
9 mins

agree  Gian
30 mins

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impianto audio per auto


Explanation:
Preferisco impianto

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: Premettendo che sono d'accordo con entrambe le traduzioni proposte, opterei per questa perché trovo 539 ricorrenze in Google contro le 207 dell'altra.
41 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia