KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ground clearance

Italian translation: altezza da terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground clearance
Italian translation:altezza da terra
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

08:48 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ground clearance
Accelerator pedal control, engine rpm, brake control, your vehicle’s ***ground clearance***; they all need to be considered differently depending on what you are faced with.

Grazie mille!
Laura Lucardini
altezza da terra
Explanation:
Spero ti possa essere d'aiuto.

Selected response from:

Daniela Gardini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2altezza da terra
Daniela Gardini
4 +1altezza minima da terra
Maria Rosa Fontana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altezza da terra


Explanation:
Spero ti possa essere d'aiuto.




    Reference: http://www.porschemania.it/discus/messages/96836/353694.html...
Daniela Gardini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: E' questa!!!!
28 mins
  -> grazie Silvia - anche per i punti esclamativi :)

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altezza minima da terra


Explanation:
http://www.zarattini.com/technical-vocabulary/vocabolario-te...


Ride height (ground clearance or simply clearance) is the amount of space between the base of an automobile tire and the underside of the chassis; or, more properly, to the shortest distance between a flat, level surface, and any part of a vehicle other than those parts designed to contact the ground (such as tires, tracks, skis, etc.).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ride_height


Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marcopressel
24 mins
  -> grazie