KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bring into stock

Italian translation: consegna presso la concessionaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring into stock
Italian translation:consegna presso la concessionaria
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

10:05 Apr 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car dealers
English term or phrase: bring into stock
Credo che il senso sia "far arrivare il veicolo in concessionaria" perché la fase successiva a questa operazione è l'ispezione pre-consegna, eventuali riparazioni e gli optional/gadget installati in concessionaria. Eccovi il contesto:
" The delivery price shown on your order is not the cost to onward deliver to yourself (our dealers do that as part of our service for free) - it is the delivery charge your dealer has to pay the vehicle manufacturer to bring the vehicle into stock, and put it though all the processes to make your vehicle ready to go on the road."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
consegna presso la concessionaria
Explanation:
Si....è la consegna alla concessionaria/magazzini delle concessionaria dalla casa madre/produttrice
Selected response from:

stefania da prato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5consegna presso la concessionaria
stefania da prato
5stoccare/portare il veicolo presso il piazzale
Silvia Nigretto
3per il rifornimento
Simona Sgro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per il rifornimento


Explanation:
del veicolo

Simona Sgro
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consegna presso la concessionaria


Explanation:
Si....è la consegna alla concessionaria/magazzini delle concessionaria dalla casa madre/produttrice

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Garraffa
3 mins
  -> grazie Giovanna

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
45 mins
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  Dumas
2 hrs
  -> grazie Dumas

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Monica Cavanenghi
4 days
  -> grazie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stoccare/portare il veicolo presso il piazzale


Explanation:
Ti parlo per esperienza.

Generalmente, il veicolo parte dalla fabbrica, passa le dogane e poi viene "stoccato" sul PIAZZALE del concessionario il quale, prima della consegna, eseguirà i controlli di preconsegna al cliente (in inglese PDI pre-delivery inspections).

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 387