KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

door waistrails

Italian translation: modanatura superiore interno porta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door waistrails
Italian translation:modanatura superiore interno porta
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

20:09 Aug 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: door waistrails
New seat upholstery, colours, and inlays for each trim line, decorative chrome elements
for switches and buttons, redesigned side door panelling, armrests, and centre
console dominate the new interior. Trim inlays on the control panel and door waistrails
accentuate the high-quality look.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
modanatura superiore interno porta
Explanation:
Questa la versione italiana.
Buon lavoro,
Milena
Selected response from:

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modanatura superiore interno portaxxxMilena Bosco
3fascioni intermedi interni portieraxxxmoranna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fascioni intermedi interni portiera


Explanation:
per intenderci sono le fasce decorativi (radica o altro) sulle portiere sopra il bracciolo chiamati waistrail perché sono all'altezza della vita.
Vedi per esempio
http://www.carpages.co.uk/bentley/bentley-continental-flying...
http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mwerks.com/...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modanatura superiore interno porta


Explanation:
Questa la versione italiana.
Buon lavoro,
Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie