KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

idle speed

Italian translation: a regime di minimo


17:08 Oct 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: idle speed
Si dice regime di minimo o regime di riposo ?

CONTESTO:
"The performance of active rectifiers with state-of-the-art power MOSFETs can improve the output power of today’s standard alternators by up to 25% at ***idle speed***, where most generation systems are underpowered"
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Italian translation:a regime di minimo
Explanation:
per come penso tradurrei l'intera frase "a regime di minimo" mi sembra la piu'adatta stilisticamente
Selected response from:

Cristina Cancedda
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a regime di minimo
Cristina Cancedda
5a regime di minimo
Cristina Cancedda
5ai minimi regimi / ai regimi minimi / a regime minimo
Maria Emanuela Congia
4 +1girare al minimo girare a vuoto
Gian
4minimo
Glenda Janssen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
girare al minimo girare a vuoto


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndiG
41 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimo


Explanation:
Di solito si usa semplice cosi. Per esempio "Ho il minimo troppo alto". Ne tuo caso "at idle speed" "al minimo", mis embra buonissimo.

Glenda Janssen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ai minimi regimi / ai regimi minimi / a regime minimo


Explanation:
Tutte queste espressioni sono comunemente usate nel linguaggio dei motori. Spero di aiutarti.
Ciao,
Manuela


    Esperienza professionale.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a regime di minimo


Explanation:
per come penso tradurrei l'intera frase "a regime di minimo" mi sembra la piu'adatta stilisticamente

Cristina Cancedda
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
14 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a regime di minimo


Explanation:
per come penso tradurrei l'intera frase "a regime di minimo" mi sembra la piu'adatta stilisticamente

Cristina Cancedda
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian