KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

forgiving tyre

Italian translation: uno pneumatico che perdona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forgiving tyre
Italian translation:uno pneumatico che perdona
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

19:37 Feb 10, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycle
English term or phrase: forgiving tyre
Grippy and forgiving 10inch tyres

Che cos'è un forgiving tyre e come si potrebbe tradurre?
Grazie.
Stefania Berra
uno pneumatico che perdona
Explanation:
...gli eventuali errori del guidatore. E' gergale, ma molto usato.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per le risposte. Siccome la frase in inglese era "Grippy and forgiving tyres" ho messo "Pneumatici ad elevata aderenza e tolleranza". Tolleranti appunto, che perdonano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6uno pneumatico che perdona
Pompeo Lattanzi
4 +1Forgiving tyre
Francesco Badolato
3pneumatico di facile controllo
Paola Carbonetto


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneumatico di facile controllo


Explanation:
Ho trovato questa spiegazione, ma non saprei come renderlo.

When one speaks of a "forgiving" tyre, one means a tyre that breaks away slowly as it gets more and more force or less and less weight, giving the driver time to correct. Old, hard tyres are, generally speaking, less forgiving than new, soft tyres. Low-profile tyres are less forgiving than high-profile tyres. Slicks are less forgiving than DOT tyres. But these are very broad generalities and tyres must be judged individually, usually by getting some word-of-mouth recommendations or just by trying them out in an autocross. Some tyres are so unforgiving that they break away virtually without warning, leading to driver dramatics usually resulting in a spin. Forgiving tyres are much easier to control and much more fun to drive with.

Paola Carbonetto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
uno pneumatico che perdona


Explanation:
...gli eventuali errori del guidatore. E' gergale, ma molto usato.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Grazie per le risposte. Siccome la frase in inglese era "Grippy and forgiving tyres" ho messo "Pneumatici ad elevata aderenza e tolleranza". Tolleranti appunto, che perdonano.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingualabo: "tollera" potrebbe anche starci?
19 mins
  -> Direi certamente di si, dipende dal tono generale del documento. Grazie.

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
58 mins

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: sì, vedi anche questo esempio (si parla di tecnica anziché di pneumatici ma il senso è quello): www.bottegatennis.it/Community/forums/thread/1052.aspx - 28k
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Oscar Romagnone
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forgiving tyre


Explanation:
Questo potrebbe aiutare. Forgiving:"designed or constructed so as to reduce the impact of mistakes, errors, stress, mishandling, etc. on performance".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant: spiegazione perfetta! Anche se sono sempre per la traduzione in italiano :)
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariant. Hai ragione ma forse non c'è però un termine italiano.